Visualizing the Worlds Most Instagrammed Cities

Posted on 2018-11-08 by Kendrick Tan

Prelude

For one of my (now retired) projects, I wanted to make use of a bunch of Instagram data, and so I scrapped them.

Amongst the scrapped data was all the cities in the world, along with the number of Instagram posts that ‘tagged’ that particular city.

I thought it would be cool to do a quick visualization of the data, and so I did.

Most Instagrammed Cities - Heatmap

Click here or use chrome if the map below doesn’t load (full page view).

Should you wish to play around with the extracted data or create your own visualization, I’ve made the tools and data available here.

Top 25 Most Instagrammed Cities

Number Location Instagram Tags
1 Moscow, Russia 38205661
2 New York, New York 37436116
3 London, United Kingdom 32812081
4 São Paulo, Brazil 27399613
5 Paris, France 24334690
6 Los Angeles, California 24437297
7 Saint Petersburg, Russia 22318754
8 Istanbul, Turkey 17671196
9 Jakarta, Indonesia 14021225
10 Barcelona, Spain 13204513
11 Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro 12867293
12 Amsterdam, Netherlands 12649225
13 Rome, Italy 12430318
14 Bogotá, Colombia 12377166
15 Kyiv, Ukraine 12181768
16 Chicago, Illinois 11977498
17 Bangkok, Thailand 11963566
18 Dubai, United Arab Emirates 12146149
19 Berlin, Germany 11793611
20 Toronto, Ontario 10940502
21 Madrid, Spain 10912860
22 San Francisco, California 9839629
23 Tehran, Iran 8769589
24 Mexico City, Mexico 8339764
25 Prague, Czech Republic 8067410